Register now

fieke

You can download the provisional programme (PDF)

September 9th   September 10th   September 11th

September 12th   September 13th


September 9th

14.00 - 15.30 - Room 0.4  YSF - Workshop
15.30 - 16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.00 - 18.00 - Room 0.4 YSF - Workshop
18.00 - 18.30 - Auditorium 1 Opening of the Annual Meeting of the European Society for Biomaterials Chair: T.B.A.
19.00 - 21.00 - La Bonbonnière Welcome Reception

 

September 10th

08.30-08.45 - Auditorium 1 Welcome | Prof. Dr. Rianne Letschert | Rector Maastricht University
08.45-09.30 - Auditorium 1 Title T.B.C. | Prof. Dr. David Grainger Chair: T.B.A.
09.30-10.15 - Auditorium 1 ESB George Winter Award 2018 | Chair: T.B.A.
10.15-10.45 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
10.45-12.15 - Auditorium 1 Creative engineering ideas | Chair: T.B.A.
10.45-11.15 - Auditorium 1 Title T.B.C. | Katharina Maniura
11.15-11.30 - Auditorium 1 Thermoresponsive nanofibers for engineering supramolecularly assembled tissue substitutes | Andrea De Pieri
11.30-11.45 - Auditorium 1 Microfluidically generated single cell microgels as pericellular niches with temporally controlled biochemical and biophysical properties | Jeroen Leijten
11.45-12.00 - Auditorium 1 Macromolecular crowding, mechanical stimulation and oxygen tension in tissue engineering - A step closer to cell-assembled biomaterials | Diana Gaspar
12.00-12.15 - Auditorium 1 Thermo-responsive macrocarriers containing polycaprolactone grafted with Poly(N-isopropyl acrylamide) for cell culture | Linh Nguyen
12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
13.15-14.15 - Auditorium 1 Poster session A | Chair: T.B.A.
14.15-15.00 - Auditorium 1 Jean Leray Award| Amir Zadpoor
15.00-16.00 - Auditorium 1 YSF General Assembly Chair: T.B.A.
16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.30-17.00 - Auditorium 1 Electrospinning techniques & possibilities | Fang Yang
17.00-17.15 - Auditorium 1 Bioinspired topographically-tailored electrospun substrates for studying mesenchymal stromal cell behaviour | Beatriz Monteiro
17.15-17.30 - Auditorium 1 Future trends in the electrospinning technique: The importance of using of benign solvents | Liliana Liverani
17.30-17.45 - Auditorium 1 Experimental and Computational approach of cells’ distribution during culture in a 3D porous electrospun scaffold | Foteini Kozaniti
17.45-18.00 - Auditorium 1 Combining melt electrowriting of microfiber meshes with aggregated chondroprogenitor cells stimulated with GDF-2 to enhance cartilage tissue engineering | Florencia Abinzano

10.45-12.15 - Auditorium 2 3D-printed personalized orthopaedic implants Chair: T.B.A. 
10.45-11.15 - Auditorium 2 Meta-biomaterials | Amir Zadpoor
11.15-11.45 - Auditorium 2 Towards a standardised and personalised in-vitro tool for ‘functional’ testing of 3D-printed (non)degradable orthopaedic implants| Jan Schrooten
11.45-12.00 - Auditorium 2 3D additive manufactured scaffolds with antimicrobial activity for tissue regeneration | Maria Camara-Torres
12.00-12.15 - Auditorium 2 Functionalization of poly(vinyl) alcohol fibers with polymeric brushes for reinforcement of calcium phosphate ceramics | Daniela Petre
12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
13.15-13.45 - Auditorium 2 RFS - corporate (room tbd) - should be during poster session, not parallel to lunch
symposia | Chair: T.B.A.
13.45-14.15 - Auditorium 2 Poster session B Chair: T.B.A.
16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.30-18.00 - Auditorium 2 Bio-molecular self-assembly for biomaterials design Chair: T.B.A. 
16.30-17.00 - Auditorium 2 β-sheet forming peptide hydrogels: From self-assembly to functional biomaterials | Alberto Saiani
17.00-17.30 - Auditorium 2 Biomimetic Polymer-based Self-Assembled Biomaterials | Sebastien Lecommandou
17.30-17.45 - Auditorium 2 Biomimetic self-assembly of functional gold nanoparticles | First name Nonappa
17.45-18.00 - Auditorium 2 Biomimetic Nanostructured Polyurethane-based Patchy Colloidal Particles to Combat Biofilm and Planktonic Drug-resistant Bacteria | Patricia Varela
18.00-18.30 - Auditorium 2 Rapid fire poster sessions 1 Chair: T.B.A.

 

10.45-12.15 - Room 0.4 The industry vision or Toward applications of additive manufacturing & bioprinted scaffolds  | Chair: T.B.A.
10.45-11.00 - Room 0.4 Preclinical evaluation of a composite implant made by stereolithography for orbital floor fracture repair | Olivier Guillaume
11.00-11.15 - Room 0.4 Towards bioprinting of vascularized bone tissue equivalents | Petra Kluger
11.15-11.30 - Room 0.4 Bioresin for printing of cell-laden hydrogels with 3D convoluted vessel-like microfluidic channels via digital light processing | Riccardo Levato
11.30-11.45 - Room 0.4 Platelet lysate fibrillar nanocomposite bioink for soft tissues bioprinting | Barbara Mendes
11.45-12.00 - Room 0.4 Bioprinted capillary beds as building block for organ-on-a-chip applications | Andreas Blaeser
12.00-12.15 - Room 0.4 Development of a biomimetic cell-laden hydrogel for bioprinting cellular tissues-like for bone regeneration | Ana Marina Ferreira
12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
14.30-16.00 - Room 0.4 A patient centric perspective | Chair: T.B.A.
16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.30-18.00 - Room 0.4
What is the vision of healthcare beyond 2020? | Chair: T.B.A.
18.00-18.45 - Room 0.4 Elevator pitch Chair: T.B.A.

 

10.45-12.15 - Room 0.5 Toward applications of additive manufacturing & bioprinted scaffolds Chair: T.B.A.
12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
13.15-14.15 - Room 0.5 Poster session A Chair: T.B.A.
16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.30-18.00 - Room 0.5 Controlling biomaterial-biological system interactions Chair: T.B.A.
16.30-16.45 - Room 0.5 Biomacs: Biomaterials advanced cell screening | Patrick van Rijn
16.45-17.00 - Room 0.5 Direct and stable immobilization of cell adhesive ligand on ePTFE through the oxidation of an anchor peptide containing Tyr residues | Sachiro Kakinoki
17.00-17.15 - Room 0.5 One step biocatalytic surface modification of viruses | Valentina Vignali
17.15-17.30 - Room 0.5 Metal-free alternating copolymer: - A novel nanomaterial synthesized by green chemistry approach for use in drug delivery/biomedical application | Piyush Kumar Gupta
17.30-17.45 - Room 0.5 BTA supramolecular hydrogelators as extracellular matrices for tissue engineering | Shahzad Hafeez
17.45-18.00 - Room 0.5 Influence of Dynamic Flow Conditions on Adsorbed Plasma Protein Corona and Surface-induced Thrombus Generation on Antifouling Brushes | Kai Yu 

10.45-12.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 Soft tissue applications for biomaterials Chair: T.B.A.
10.45-11.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 Development of a gene-activated nerve guidance conduit for peripheral nerve repair | William Lackington
11.00-11.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 Hydrogel based mesenchymal stromal cell delivery improves muscle regeneration via local modulation of CD4 and CD8 T Cell levels | Taimoor Hasan
11.15-11.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 A bioactive hyperbranched polyglycerol coating as an endothelial cell selective platform for vascular implants | Anouck Burzava
11.30-11.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 A multifactorial, multiplanar approach to inducing functional neural cell behaviour using electrospun scaffolds: Is fibre alignment the critical factor? | Kirstie Andrews
11.45-12.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 Microstructure and cyclic performance of composite hydrogel implants | Céline Wyss
12.00-12.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 Intraluminal guidance cues for nerve guide conduits | Jonathan Field
12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
13.15-14.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 Poster session A Chair: T.B.A.
16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.30-18.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 Advances in soft tissue engineering | Chair: T.B.A.
16.30-16.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 Gelatin scaffolds for adipose tissue engineering with prevascular network by sacrificial template | Nicola Centessi Negrini
16.45-17.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 OPTICAL FIBRE SENSING MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF SOFT MATERIALS 
Chair: T.B.A.
17.00-17.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 Endothelial - Smooth Muscle - Fibroblastic co-culture systems prospecting the development of Tissue-Engineered Vascular Grafts | Tatiana Felizardo
17.15-17.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 3D Human skin equivalent (HSE) as a preclinical in vitro risk assessment platform | Ayesha Idrees
17.30-17.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 Bioactive, hydrophilic and stretchable polymer clay nanocomposites for soft tissue engineering | Sungkwon Yoon
17.45-18.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 Lactate-based Bioengineering for cardiac tissue engineering Pérez-Amodio

12.30-13.15 - Room 0.8 Lunch symposium (BONE)  | Chair: T.B.A.

10.15-10.45 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
13.15-14.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Poster session A Chair: T.B.A.
16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

September 11th

08.30-09.15 - Auditorium 1 Title T.B.C. Prof. Dr. Viola Vogel Chair: T.B.A.
09.15-10.00 - Auditorium 1 ESB International Award 2018 | Andres Garcia
10.00-10.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

10.30-12.00 - Auditorium 1 KSBM-ESB joint session: Hydrogels Chair: T.B.A.
10.30-11.00 - Auditorium 1 Control of properties of hyaluronate-based terpolymeric hydrogel for biomedical applications In-Sup Noh
11.00-11.30 - Auditorium 1 Towards angiogenic behavior of human mesenchymal stromal cells using 3D printed gelatin-based scaffolds | Sandra van Vlierberghe
11.30-11.45 - Auditorium 1 Hydrogels that promote cell-cell interactions enhance therapeutic activity of mesenchymal stromal cells Taimoor Hasan Qazi
11.45-12.00 - Auditorium 1 Engineering hydrogels for cardiac 3D cell culture via hydrazone bioconjugation | Jenny Parraga
12.00-13.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break

13.00-14.00 - Auditorium 1 Poster session B | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-15.30 - Auditorium 1 Biomaterials Science session | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-14.30 - Auditorium 1 Leverage Physiology for Bioresponsive Drug Delivery | Zhen Gu
14.30-14.45 - Auditorium 1 The use of chitosan porous 3D scaffolds embedded with resolvin D1 to improve bone healing | Daniela Pereira de Vasconcelos
14.45-15.00 - Auditorium 1 The role of vascularization in the self-assembly of bioengineered islets | Frederrik Tengström
15.00-15.15 - Auditorium 1 Engineering a functional muscle tissue using a fibrin-based gel for tissue modelling | Hironobu Takahashi
15.15-15.30 - Auditorium 1 Graphene Oxide-containing Self-Assembling Peptide Hydrogels As 3D Platforms For Musculoskeletal Cell-based Therapies | Cosimo Ligorio
15.30-16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 - Auditorium 1 CSB-ESB joint session on drug delivery Chair: T.B.A
16.00-16.30 - Auditorium 1 Title T.B.C. | Michael Buschmann
16.30-17.00 - Auditorium 1 Title T.B.C.  | Laura Creemers
17.00-17.15 - Auditorium 1 The increased therapeutic potential of pro-osteogenic MSCs delivered via an injectable thermosensitive hydrogel scaffold for the treatment of non-union fractures | Phil Chambers
17.15-17.30 - Auditorium 1 Development of an injectable nanoparticle-loaded hydrogel system suitable for delivery of an angiogenic growth factor to the ischaemic myocardium | Joanne O'Dwyer
17.30-19.00 - Auditorium 1 Drug-Free Antibacterial Hybrid Biopolymers for Medical Applications Chair: T.B.A
17.30-17.45 - Auditorium 1 Inorganic Antibacterial Materials | Aldo Boccaccini
17.45-18.00 - Auditorium 1 Antibacterial Synthetic Polymers | Gianluca Ciardelli
18.00-18.15 - Auditorium 1 Antibacterial Natural Polymers | Ipsita Roy
18.15-18.30 - Auditorium 1 Clinical impact of HyMedPoly: Drug-free strategies and their future implementation | Jochen Salber
18.30-18.45 - Auditorium 1 New concepts and goals of HyMedPoly - Drug free Antibacterial Strategies | Prof. Xiang Zhang
18.45-19.00 - Auditorium 1 Scientific and Industrial Achievements in HyMedPoly | Prof. Ipsita Roy

10.30-12.00 - Auditorium 2 Electrically active biomaterials: The future of translatable bioelectronics | Chair: T.B.A
10.30-11.00 - Auditorium 2 Materials for Biodegradable Electronics ->  Soft, Skin-Interfaced Systems for Sweat Collection, Physiological Monitoring and Biochemical Sensing  | R. Ghaffari
11.00-11.30 - Auditorium 2 Design, Synthesis, and Characterization of Conjugated Polythiophenes for Interfacing Electronic Biomedical Devices with Living Tissue | David Martine
11.30-11.45 - Auditorium 2 Optically active collagen-QD matrices for read-out and stimulation of neuronal activity | Stijn Jooken
11.45-12.00 - Auditorium 2 PDMS/PVDFhfp core-sheath fibers with piezoelectric properties for stimulation of cells | Marzia Brunelli
12.00-13.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
13.00-13.30 - Auditorium 2 RFS - corporate (room tbd) - should be during poster session, not parallel to lunch symposia
13.30-14.00 - Auditorium 2 Poster session B | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-15.30 - Auditorium 2 RSC Biomaterials Chemistry Group at ESB | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-14.30 - Auditorium 2 Responsive polymers in diagnostics and therapeutics | Cameron Alexander
14.30-15.00 - Auditorium 2 Title T.B.C.  | Stephen Rimmer
15.00-15.15 - Auditorium 2 Design of Polyurethane Elastomers with Osteogenic Chain Extenders as Hard Tissue Supports | Eda Ayse Aksoy
15.15-15.30 - Auditorium 2 Degradable Poly(Ethylene Glycol) Hydrogels for Spinal Cord Injury Repair | Douglas Venters
15.30-16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 - Auditorium 2 Additive manufacturing of polylactides, from idea to commercialization Chair: T.B.A
16.00-16.30 - Auditorium 2 Aligning molecular and structural dynamics in fused deposition modelling:  Novel routes to tailor product functionalities | Srinivas Vadrun
16.30-17.00 - Auditorium 2 Thermoplastic materials in Additive Manufacturing assisted Tissue Engineering - A Review | Carlos Carvalho
17.00-17.15 - Auditorium 2 Printability window for thermoplastic polymers in bioextrusion | Andrea Roberto Calore
17.15-17.30 - Auditorium 2 Multi-Stakeholder Platform for Innovative Biomaterials Application in Healthcare | Nibedita Saha
17.30-18.00 - Auditorium 2 Rapid fire poster session 2 | Chair: T.B.A.

10.30-12.00 - Room 0.4 Technological advances in additive manufacturing & bioprinting in additive manufacturing & bioprinting | Chair: T.B.A.
10.30-10.45 - Room 0.4 Rheology and processing of degradable polymers, considerations for additive manufacturing | Astrid Ahlinder
10.45-11.00 - Room 0.4 Real time measurement of spatial O2 distribution in 3D bioprinted constructs of clinically relevant sizes using sensor nanoparticles | Ashwini Rahul Akkineni
11.00-11.15 - Room 0.4 Using sound to pattern cells: 3D Sound Induced Morphogenesis (3D-SIM) | Tiziano Serra
11.15-11.30 - Room 0.4 3D printing chimeric hydrogel scaffolds using suspended additive layer manufacturing (SALM) | Jessica Senior
11.30-11.45 - Room 0.4 Validation of mid-infrared LIFT for absorber free laser assisted bioprinting | Richard Lensing
11.45-12.00 - Room 0.4 3D printing of porous scaffolds designed for biomedical implant development | Faezeh Shalchy
12.00-13.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
13.00-14.00 - Room 0.4 Poster session B | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-15.30 - Room 0.4 Nanomaterials for applied functionality | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-14.15 - Room 0.4 Surface functionalisation, nanoroughness and drug delivery by atmospheric plasma jet on scaffolds | Alessandro Patelli
14.15-14.30 - Room 0.4 A functional analysis of nanotopographically modified platinum iridium electrodes | Adriona Kelly
14.30-14.45 - Room 0.4 Attachment of functional molecules to the surface of ultrasmall gold nanoparticles by click chemistry for specific epitope targeting of proteins | Selina Beatrice van der Meer
14.45-15.00 - Room 0.4 Surface modification of tantalum via anodization for orthopedic applications | Batur Ercan
15.00-15.15 - Room 0.4 Effect of ion-doped hydroxyapatite nanoparticles for bone regeneration on bone cell viability and osteoclastogenesis | Carina Kampleitner
15.15-15.30 - Room 0.4 Modulating neural stem cells activity by nanoparticle light-activation | Pinho 
15.30-16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 - Room 0.4 3D scaffolds for models & manipulation | Chair: T.B.A.
16.00-16.15 - Room 0.4 A cryogel toolbox for cell culture and ex vivo tissue manipulation | Newland Ben
16.15-16.30 - Room 0.4 Development of liver organoids in 3D porous polysaccharide scaffolds | Marie-Noelle Labour
16.30-16.45 - Room 0.4 Regulatory Macrophages Control Fibroblast Behavior in a 3D in vitro Model of the Wound Resolution Phase | Franziska Ullm
16.45-17.00 - Room 0.4 Development of a three-dimensional collagen model for the in vitro evaluation of osteogenesis | Rebecca Zhiyu Yuan
17.00-17.15 - Room 0.4 Three-Dimensional (3D) Chitosan Scaffold to Mimic Breast Cancer Microenvironment | Sultan Gulce-Iz
17.15-17.30 - Room 0.4 Biofunctional Microparticles for Assembly of Tumor-Stem Cell Hybrid 3D In Vitro Models | Victor Gaspar 

10.30-12.00 - Room 0.5 Combining biomaterials with microfluidics | Chair: T.B.A.
10.30-10.45 - Room 0.5 Development and Assessment of Microfluidic Platform for 3D Bone Cell Culture and Drug Evaluation | Hossein Bahmaee
10.45-11.00 - Room 0.5 Production of biomaterials for bone regeneration using droplet microfluidics | Victor Galván
11.00-11.15 - Room 0.5 From low- to high-throughput: Microfluidic fabrication of novel 3D biomaterial libraries for screening cell responses | Carlos Guimarães
11.15-11.30 - Room 0.5 Microengineering a curved alveoli-on-chip | Danielle Baptista
11.30-11.45 - Room 0.5 Tuneable collagen microgels for regenerative medicine | Jose Manuel Rey
11.45-12.00 - Room 0.5 Microfluidic manipulation of biomaterials mechanical properties by thermophoresis | Alexandros Kosmidis
12.00-13.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
13.00-14.00 - Room 0.5 Poster session B | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-15.30 - Room 0.5 Developments in applied biomaterials | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-14.15 - Room 0.5 Electrical stimulation on titanium for enhancing stem cell osteogenesis | Juan Shong Khaw
14.15-14.30 - Room 0.5 New biocompatible hydrogels with extreme mechanical properties | Andreia Pereira
14.30-14.45 - Room 0.5 Effects of Nrf2 signaling on cytotoxicity induced by HEMA from dental biomaterials | Bergitte Pearl Olderbø
14.45-15.00 - Room 0.5 Sterilization effects on the handling and degradation properties of calcium phosphate cements containing poly(lactic-co-glycolic-acid) porogens and carboxymethyl cellulose | Nathan Kucko
15.00-15.15 - Room 0.5 Highly selective double atom activation of titanium alloys by directed irradiation synthesis: tailoring osteoblast behavior towards implants osseointegration | Ana Civantos
15.15-15.30 - Room 0.5 Hydroxyapatite coating of magnesium alloys for the tailored degradation of resorbable bone fixation products | Jonathan Acheson
15.30-16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 - Room 0.5 Inspired by nature biomaterials for engineering and regeneration | Chair: T.B.A.
16.00-16.15 - Room 0.5 Self-assembling silk hydrogels as a carrier matrix to treat stroke | Natalia Gorenkova
16.15-16.30 - Room 0.5 A Novel Biocomposite Based on Microporous Oxidized Bacterial Cellulose/Arginine and the Effect on the Behavior of Fibroblast/Endothelial Cell | Hui Qiao
16.30-16.45 - Room 0.5 ClickECM – integration of click groups into cell-derived human extracellular matrix to create ECM-based biomaterials | Petra Kluger
16.45-17.00 - Room 0.5 Injectable hydrogels for single-surgery tracheal occlusion in congenital diaphragmatic hernia management | Chiara Emma Campiglio
17.00-17.15 - Room 0.5 Nano fracture behaviors of bone tissue | Fei Hang
17.15-17.30 - Room 0.5 Hyaluronic acid-based composite hydrogels with biofunctional tailored features | Ugo D'Amora

 

10.30-12.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 Utilisation of biomaterials for wound treatment | Chair: T.B.A.
10.30-10.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 A photo-triggerable NP library for skin cell targeting and efficient in-vivo small non-coding RNA delivery in wound healing | Josephine Blersch
10.45-11.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 A new 'spin"in chronic wound care: Delivering mir-31 via nanofibres  | Eoghan Joseph Mulholland
11.00-11.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 Treatment of bacterial infection in a 3D skin model by transdermal application of curcumin | Berna Senturk
11.15-11.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 Development of an aerogel based on graphene oxide and polyvinyl alcohol with potential of transdermal use | Katherina Fernandez
11.30-11.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 Tiger 17 functionalized onto PVA and CA dressings accelerate clotting time and reduce microbial burden | Helena Felgueiras
11.45-12.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 Colloidal wound dressing with high tissue adhesiveness for digestive system cancer therapy | Akihiro Nishiguchi
12.00-13.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
13.00-14.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 Poster session B | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-15.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 Biomaterials for anti-cancer therapy | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-14.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 Development of biomaterials-based immunotherapy: chitosan and poly(gamma)-glutamic acid nanoparticles as immunomodulatory players at the tumor microenvironment | Flavia Castro
14.15-14.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 Conjugated linoleic acid functionalization enhances superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles (SPIONs) cytotoxicity in 4T1 mouse breast cancer cells modulating PPARs | Marina Ricci
14.30-14.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 Development of a mRNA Vaccine in a Microneedle Patch for Castrate Resistant Prostate Cancer | Emma McErlean
14.45-15.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 Glucose-trigger hydrogen peroxide production for antitumor treatment combine with gene silencing therapy and photothermal therapy | Zi-Lin Zhou
15.00-15.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 Synergistic toxic effect of marine-origin polymeric nanoparticle loaded with gemcitabine over human breast cancer cells | Catarina Oliveira
15.15-15.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 Development of yttrium-containing magnetic microspheres for intra-arterial hyperthermoradiotherapy | Masakazu Kawashita
15.30-16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 Imaging biomaterials & environment | Chair: T.B.A.
16.00-16.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 Structural details about the interface between biodegradable Mg alloys and cells or tissue | Regine Willumeit-Römer
16.15-16.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 Electrical impedance tomography with a lab-on-chip for imaging cells in culture | Marijn Lemmens
16.30-16.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 Multi-scale speciation imaging of metallic wear particles in peri-prosthetic tissues | Alexander Morrell
16.45-17.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 TEMPO-labeled hydrogels for magnetic resonance imaging | Emanuele Mauri
17.00-17.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 Optical projection tomography imaging of three-dimensional cell cultures as part of hydrogel scaffold development | Janne Koivisto
17.15-17.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 Thermal based sensor for real-time monitoring of cell growth | Seppe Bormans

 

12.15-13.00 - Room 0.8 Lunch symposium: Beyond the pill: Smart drug delivery with Calcium Phosphate carriers – a scientific, regulatory and clinical perspective | Chair: T.B.A.

12.00-13.00 - Room 2.7/2.8 IUS-BSE fellows business meeting |Chair: T.B.A.

10.00-10.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
12.00-13.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
13.00-14.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Poster session B Chair: T.B.A.
15.30-16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
19.30 Speaker dinner??
20.00-00.30 - YSF's Night Out where?

September 12th

08.30-09.15 - Auditorium 1 Plenary Tittle T.B.C. | Prof. Dr. Matthew Dalby Chair: T.B.A.
09.15-09.45 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
09.45-11.15 - Auditorium 1 Calcium phosphates |Chair: T.B.A.
09.45-10.15 - Auditorium 1 Nature-inspired chemical process to retain highly bioactive chemistry and multi-scale hierarchic structure in 3-D bone scaffolds | Anna Tampieri
10.15-10.30 - Auditorium 1 Biological events in bone formation instructed by submicron surface structured calcium phosphate ceramics | Huipin Yuan
10.30-10.45 - Auditorium 1 Laser surface structuring of calcium phosphate bioceramics for cell behaviour assessment | Marie Lasgorceix
10.45-11.00 - Auditorium 1 Influence of microporosity and macropores design upon cell colonization of calcium phosphate ceramic scaffolds for bone regeneration | Amandine Magnaudeix
11.00-11.15 - Auditorium 1 A bioactive nano-calcium phosphate paste for in-situ transfection of BMP-7 and VEGF-A: Results of an in vivo study | Matthias Epple
11.15-12.15 - Auditorium 1 Poster session C | Chair: T.B.A.
12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
13.15-14.30 - Auditorium 1 ESB General Assembly Chair: T.B.A.
14.30-16.00 - Auditorium 1 3D printed scaffolds & hierarchy | Chair: David Eglin, Astrid Ahlinder
14.30-14.45 - Auditorium 1 3D printing of horizontal gradient scaffolds for bone regeneration | Luis Diaz-Gomez
14.45-15.00 - Auditorium 1 Hierarchical biofabrication: Integrating molecular versatility and nano-to-macro scale structural control | Clara Hedegaard
15.00-15.15 - Auditorium 1 Biphasic hydrogel with gradient drug release for articular cartilage regeneration | Xuetao Shi
15.15-15.30 - Auditorium 1 Asymmetry in anisotropic ice-templated collagen scaffolds to mimic the structure of native tissue: from model to execution | Jamie Cyr
15.30-15.45 - Auditorium 1 Morphological and mechanical evaluation of newly formed bone after spinal fusion treatment based on micro-CT scans | Bert van Rietbergen
15.45-16.00 - Auditorium 1 An innovative sol-gel based hybrid biomaterial designed for bone tissue engineering | Henri Granel
16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.30-18.00 - Auditorium 1 Natural biomaterials for tissue engineering and regenerative medicine | Chair: Willeke Damen, Alicia Fernández-Colino
16.30-17.00 - Auditorium 1 Title T.B.C. | Manuela Gomez 
17.00-17.15 - Auditorium 1 Liquid platelet-rich fibrin (i-PRF) enhances the vascularization of a non-cross-linked collagen matrix in vivo | Shahram Ghanaati
17.15-17.30 - Auditorium 1 Bone and spinal cord extracellular matrix hydrogels and their potential for utilisation in spinal cord injury | Natalija Tatic
17.30-17.45 - Auditorium 1 Functionalized collagen scaffolds result in sustained postnatal regeneration after in utero closure of skin | Willeke Daamen
17.45-18.00 - Auditorium 1 Chondrogenic differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells in collagen-based hydrogels | Hai Lin

 

09.45-11.15 - Auditorium 2 Nanostructured biomaterials for cell regulation | Chair: Lino Ferreira, Molly Stevens
0.945-10.15 - Auditorium 2 Light-activatable (nano)materials for cell regulation | Lino Ferreira
10.15-10.45 - Auditorium 2 Exploring the cell-nanomaterial interface | Molly Stevens
10.45-11.00 - Auditorium 2 Nanoscale pillars as modulators of mesenchymal stem cell behaviour | Catarina Pedrosa
11.00-11.15 - Auditorium 2 Data-driven framework for rational design of nanotopographies on biomedical devices | Marie Cutiongco
11.15-12.15 - Auditorium 2 Poster session C | Chair: T.B.A.
12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break
14.30-16.00 - Auditorium 2 Computational tools for biomaterials Chair: Jan de Boer, Aurelie Carlier
14.30-15.00 - Auditorium 2 Application of computational methods to develop materials resistant to bacterial biofilm formation | Andrew Hook
15.00-15.30 - Auditroium 2 Computational tools for biomaterial design: from reverse engineering to mechanistic modeling | Lies Geris
15.30-15.45 - Auditroium 2 Cell shape induced polarization: a computational modelling approach | Kerbaï Saïd Eroume
15.45-16.00 - Auditroium 2 Analysis of sub-cellular structures in response to surface topographies | Linfeng Li
16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break
16.30-18.00 - Auditorium 2 Biofabrication and biomaterials for advanced tissue grafts and models | Chair: Carlos Mota, Riccardo Levato
16.30-17.00 - Auditorium 2 Design