Register now

Programme September 10th

Auditorium 1 - Plenary


08.30-08.45 Welcome, Rianne Letschert - Rector Maastricht University
08.45-09.30 Contrasting nanomedicine claims versus human clinical performance: why such disconnects?, David Grainger, Chair: Marc Bohner, Sandra Hofmann
09.30-10.15 ESB George Winter Award 2018: Role of Functional Polymers in the development of Biomaterials for Application in the Biomedical Field, Julio San Roman, Chair: Liz Tanner, Matteo Santin

10.15-10.45 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 



Auditorium 1 - Parallel session



CREATIVE ENGINEERING IDEAS
Chair: Liam Grover, Niloofar Tahmasebi

10.45-11.15 Bioinspired functionalisation of soft materials: materials and strategies
Katharina Maniura
11.15-11.30 Curvotaxis directs cell migration through cell-scale natural landscapes, Karine Anselme
11.30-11.45 Microfluidically generated single cell microgels as pericellular niches with temporally controlled biochemical and biophysical properties, Jeroen Leijten
11.45-12.00 Macromolecular crowding, mechanical stimulation and oxygen tension in tissue engineering - A step closer to cell-assembled biomaterials, Diana Gaspar
12.00-12.15 Thermo-responsive macrocarriers containing polycaprolactone grafted with Poly(N-isopropyl acrylamide) for cell culture, Linh Nguyen

12.15-13.15 Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

13.15-14.15 Poster session A Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

14.15-15.00 Jean Leray Award 2018: Meta-biomaterials, Amir Zadpoor, Chair: Gino Ambrosio, Aldo Boccaccini

15.00-16.00 YSF General Assembly, Sandra van Vlierberghe

16.00-16.30
 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

ELECTROSPINNING TECHNIQUES & APPLICATIONS 
Chair: Elisabeth Engel, Marzia Brunelli

16.30-17.00 Electrospinning techniques & possibilities, Fang Yang
17.00-17.15 Bioinspired topographically-tailored electrospun substrates for studying mesenchymal stromal cell behaviour, Beatriz Monteiro
17.15-17.30 Future trends in the electrospinning technique: The importance of using of benign solvents, Liliana Liverani
17.30-17.45 Making electrospun cups for cell laden hydrogel delivery, Jip Zonderland
17.45-18.00 Combining melt electrowriting of microfiber meshes with aggregated chondroprogenitor cells stimulated with GDF-2 to enhance cartilage tissue engineering, Florencia Abinzano



Auditorium 2 - Parallel session


3D-PRINTED PERSONALIZED ORTHOPAEDIC IMPLANTS
Chair: Liesbet Geris, Holger Jahr

10.45-11.15 Biodegradation Behavior, Infection Prevention, and Bone Regeneration
, Amir Zadpoor
11.15-11.45 Towards a standardised and personalised in-vitro tool for ‘functional’ testing of 3D-printed (non)degradable orthopaedic implants, Jan Schrooten
11.45-12.00 3D additive manufactured scaffolds with antimicrobial activity for tissue regeneration, Maria Camara-Torres
12.00-12.15 Functionalization of poly(vinyl) alcohol fibers with polymeric brushes for reinforcement of calcium phosphate ceramics, Daniela Petre

12.15-13.15 Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

12.45-13.15  Corporate rapid fire session, Chair: Jan de Boer

13.45-14.15 Poster session A Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 


BIO-MOLECULAR SELF-ASSEMBLY FOR BIOMATERIALS DESIGN
Chair: Jacek Wychowaniec 

16.30-17.00 
β-sheet forming peptide hydrogels: From self-assembly to functional biomaterials, Alberto Saiani
17.00-17.30 Biomimetic Polymer-based Self-Assembled Biomaterials, Sebastien Lecommandou
17.30-17.45 Biomimetic self-assembly of functional gold nanoparticles, Nonappa Nonappa
17.45-18.00 Biomimetic Nanostructured Polyurethane-based Patchy Colloidal Particles to Combat Biofilm and Planktonic Drug-resistant Bacteria, Patricia Varela
18.00-18.30 Rapid fire poster session, Sabine van Rijt



Room 0.4 - Parallel session


10.45-12.15 Translational research symposium session 1: The industry vision, Chair: Patrick Boisseau and Yves Bayon
Introduction on ESTHER, Patrick Boisseau 
A SME perspective, Philip Procter 
Ultroxa®, Richard Hoogenboom
A multinational perspective, Yves Bayon 
Brief introduction to Healthtech TAB, Patrick Boisseau and Yves Bayon 

Panel discussion: The EU innovation ecosystem in healthcare?

12.15-13.15 Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

13.45-14.15 Poster session A Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

14.30-16.00 Translational research symposium session 2: A patient centric perspective, Chair: Patrick Boisseau and Yves Bayon
What do clinicians expect from industry and from technology in regenerative medicine? Eelco de Koning
From lab to OR in nanomedicine, Didier Letourneur
The European cooperation of clinical centers, Jacques Demotes
The patient’s perspective, Sofiane Naroun
Panel discussion: The empowerment of patient in health technologies innovation

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

16.30-18.00 Translational reserach symposium session 3: What is the vision of healthcare beyond 2020? Chair: Patrick Boisseau and Yves Bayon
The ESB perspective on FP9, Matteo Santin
The concept of mission, Fergal Donnelly
Healthtech 2030, Klaus-Michael Weltring


18.00-18.45 Translational reserach symposium session 4: Elevator pitches, Chair: Fabrizio Barberis, Yves Bayon and Peter Dubruel



Room 0.5 - Parallel session


TOWARD APPLICATIONS OF ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING & BIOPRINTED SCAFFOLDS 
Chair: Maria Grazia Raucci, Jessica Senior

10.45-11.00
Preclinical evaluation of a composite implant made by stereolithography for orbital floor fracture repair, Olivier Guillaume
11.00-11.15 Towards bioprinting of vascularized bone tissue equivalents, Petra Kluger
11.15-11.30 Bioresin for printing of cell-laden hydrogels with 3D convoluted vessel-like microfluidic channels via digital light processing, Riccardo Levato
11.30-11.45 Platelet lysate fibrillar nanocomposite bioink for soft tissues bioprinting, Barbara Mendes
11.45-12.00 Bioprinted capillary beds as building block for organ-on-a-chip applications, Andreas Blaeser
12.00-12.15 Development of a biomimetic cell-laden hydrogel for bioprinting cellular tissues-like for bone regeneration, Ana Marina Ferreira

12.15-13.15 Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

13.15-14.15 Poster session A Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

CONTROLLING BIOMATERIAL-BIOLOGIVAL SYSTEM INTERACTIONS
Chair: Julie Gough, Frederik Tengström

16.30-16.45 Biomacs: Biomaterials advanced cell screening, Patrick van Rijn
16.45-17.00 Direct and stable immobilization of cell adhesive ligand on ePTFE through the oxidation of an anchor peptide containing Tyr residues, Sachiro Kakinoki
17.00-17.15 One step biocatalytic surface modification of viruses, Valentina Vignali
17.15-17.30 Metal-free alternating copolymer: - A novel nanomaterial synthesized by green chemistry approach for use in drug delivery/biomedical application, Piyush Kumar Gupta
17.30-17.45 BTA supramolecular hydrogelators as extracellular matrices for tissue engineering, Shahzad Hafeez
17.45-18.00 Influence of Dynamic Flow Conditions on Adsorbed Plasma Protein Corona and Surface-induced Thrombus Generation on Antifouling Brushes, Kai Yu 



Room 0.2/0.3 - Parallel session


SOFT TISSUE APPLICATIONS FOR BIOMATERIALS
Chair: Didier Letourneur, Denise de Bont

10.45-11.00 Antithromboganic poly(ether-ether-ketone) by grafting of phospholipid polymer and immobilization of heparin
, Kazuhiko Ishihara
11.00-11.15 Hydrogel based mesenchymal stromal cell delivery improves muscle regeneration via local modulation of CD4 and CD8 T Cell levels, Taimoor Hasan
11.15-11.30 A bioactive hyperbranched polyglycerol coating as an endothelial cell selective platform for vascular implants, Anouck Burzava
11.30-11.45 A multifactorial, multiplanar approach to inducing functional neural cell behaviour using electrospun scaffolds: Is fibre alignment the critical factor?, Kirstie Andrews
11.45-12.00 Microstructure and cyclic performance of composite hydrogel implants, Céline Wyss
12.00-12.15 Intraluminal guidance cues for nerve guide conduits, Jonathan Field

12.15-13.15 Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

13.15-14.15 Poster session A Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

ADVANCES IN SOFT TISSUE ENGINEERING
Chair: Nicolas Blanchemain, Angela Carvalho

16.30-16.45
Gelatin scaffolds for adipose tissue engineering with prevascular network by sacrificial template, Nicola Contessi Negrini
16.45-17.00
Optical fibers & MEMS for the micro-viscoelastic characterization of tissues and biomaterials in physiological conditions, Jakob Pyszkowski
17.00-17.15 Endothelial - Smooth Muscle - Fibroblastic co-culture systems prospecting the development of Tissue-Engineered Vascular Grafts, Tatiana Felizardo
17.15-17.30 3D Human skin equivalent (HSE) as a preclinical in vitro risk assessment platform, Ayesha Idrees
17.30-17.45 Bioactive, hydrophilic and stretchable polymer clay nanocomposites for soft tissue engineering, Sungkwon Yoon
17.45-18.00 Lactate-based strategy for cardiac tissue engineering, Jesús Ordoño 


Back to Programme