Register now

Programme September 11th

Auditorium 1 - Plenary 


08.30-09.15 Mechanobiology: a rapidly growing field with forceful implications, Viola Vogel Chair: Carlos Cabello, Debby Gawlitta

09.15-10.00 ESB International Award 2018: Biosynthetic Materials for Islet Encapsulation and Transplantation, Andres Garcia, Chair: Liz Tanner, Abhay Pandit

10.00-10.30 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

 

Auditorium 1 - Parallel session


KSBM-ESB JOINT SESSION: HYDROGELS
Chair: Kidong Park and Peter Dubruel

10.30-11.00 Control of properties of hyaluronate-based terpolymeric hydrogel for biomedical applications, In-Sup Noh
11.00-11.30 Towards angiogenic behavior of human mesenchymal stromal cells using 3D printed gelatin-based scaffolds, Sandra van Vlierberghe
11.30-11.45 Hydrogels that promote cell-cell interactions enhance therapeutic activity of mesenchymal stromal cells, Taimoor Hasan Qazi
11.45-12.00 Engineering hydrogels for cardiac 3D cell culture via hydrazone bioconjugation, Jenny Parraga

12.00-13.00 
Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

13.00-14.00 Poster session B Trajectum & Expo Foyer 
 
BIOMATERIALS SCIENCE SESSION
Chair: Neil Hammond, Agata Lapa

14.00-14.05 2018 Biomaterials Science Lectureship award
14.05-14.30 
Leverage Physiology for Bioresponsive Drug Delivery, Zhen Gu
14.30-14.45 The use of chitosan porous 3D scaffolds embedded with resolvin D1 to improve bone healing, Daniela Pereira de Vasconcelos
14.45-15.00 The role of vascularization in the self-assembly of bioengineered islets, Frederrik Tengström
15.00-15.15 Engineering a functional muscle tissue using a fibrin-based gel for tissue modelling, Hironobu Takahashi
15.15-15.30 Graphene Oxide-containing Self-Assembling Peptide Hydrogels As 3D Platforms For Musculoskeletal Cell-based Therapies, Cosimo Ligorio

15.30-16.00 
Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

CSB-ESB JOINT SESSION ON DRUG DELIVERY 
Chair: Hasan Uludag, Ana Paula Pego

16.00-16.30 siRNA and mRNA Delivery with Chitosans, Michael Buschmann
16.30-17.00 Gene Therapy for orthopaedic diseases, Laura Creemers
17.00-17.15 The increased therapeutic potential of pro-osteogenic MSCs delivered via an injectable thermosensitive hydrogel scaffold for the treatment of non-union fractures, Phil Chambers
17.15-17.30 Development of an injectable nanoparticle-loaded hydrogel system suitable for delivery of an angiogenic growth factor to the ischaemic myocardium, Joanne O'Dwyer

DRUG-FREE ANTIBACTERIAL HYBRID BIOPOLYMERS FOR MEDICAL APPLICATIONS
Chair: Ipsita Roy, Xiang Zhang

17.30-17.45 Inorganic Antibacterial Materials, Aldo Boccaccini
17.45-18.00 Antibacterial Synthetic Polymers, Gianluca Ciardelli
18.00-18.15 Antibacterial Natural Polymers, Ipsita Roy
18.15-18.30 Clinical impact of HyMedPoly: Drug-free strategies and their future implementation, Jochen Salber
18.30-18.45 New concepts and goals of HyMedPoly - Drug free Antibacterial Strategies, Xiang Zhang
18.45-19.00 Scientific and Industrial Achievements in HyMedPoly, Ipsita Roy



Auditorium 2 - Parallel session 


ELECTRICALLY ACTIVE BIOMATERIALS: THE FUTURE OF TRANSLATABLE BIOELECTRONICS 
Chair: Manus Biggs, Joseph Goding

10.30-11.00 Materials for Biodegradable Electronics ->  Soft, Skin-Interfaced Systems for Sweat Collection, Physiological Monitoring and Biochemical Sensing, Roozbeh Ghaffari
11.00-11.30 Design, Synthesis, and Characterization of Conjugated Polythiophenes for Interfacing Electronic Biomedical Devices with Living Tissue, David Martine
11.30-11.45 Optically active collagen-QD matrices for read-out and stimulation of neuronal activity, Stijn Jooken
11.45-12.00 PDMS/PVDFhfp core-sheath fibers with piezoelectric properties for stimulation of cells, Marzia Brunelli

12.00-13.00 
Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

12.45-13.15 Corporate rapid fire session, Chair: Matthew Baker

13.30-14.00 Poster session B Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

RSC BIOMATERIALS CHEMISTRY GROUP AT ESB
Chair: Chris Sammon, Paul Roach 

14.00-14.30 Responsive polymers in diagnostics and therapeutics, Cameron Alexander
14.30-15.00 THighly branched poly(N-isopropyl acrylamide) responsive to fungi, Stephen Rimmer
15.00-15.15 Non-cytotoxic copper containing polyurethanes, Juan Valerio Cauich-Rodriguez
15.15-15.30 Degradable Poly(Ethylene Glycol) Hydrogels for Spinal Cord Injury Repair, Douglas Venters

15.30-16.00 
Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING OF POLYLACTIDES, FROM IDEA TO COMMERCIALIZATION
Chair: Dirk Grijpma, Bas van Leeuwen 

16.00-16.30 Aligning molecular and structural dynamics in fused deposition modelling:  Novel routes to tailor product functionalities, Varun Srinivas
16.30-17.00 Thermoplastic materials in Additive Manufacturing assisted Tissue Engineering - A Review, Carlos Carvalho
17.00-17.15 Printability window for thermoplastic polymers in bioextrusion, Andrea Roberto Calore
17.15-17.30 Glaucoma-on-a-chip: an in vitro model for glaucoma drug discovery based on mimicking the mechanical stress of high eye pressure, Pascal Vroemen

17.30-18.00 Rapid fire poster session 2, Aurelie Carlier



Room 0.4 - Parallel session


TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES IN ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING & BIOPRINTING
Chair: Michael Gelinsky, Andrea Calore

10.30-10.45 Rheology and processing of degradable polymers, considerations for additive manufacturing, Astrid Ahlinder
10.45-11.00 Real time measurement of spatial O2 distribution in 3D bioprinted constructs of clinically relevant sizes using sensor nanoparticles, Ashwini Rahul Akkineni
11.00-11.15 Using sound to pattern cells: 3D Sound Induced Morphogenesis (3D-SIM), Tiziano Serra
11.15-11.30 3D printing chimeric hydrogel scaffolds using suspended additive layer manufacturing (SALM), Jessica Senior
11.30-11.45 Validation of mid-infrared LIFT for absorber free laser assisted bioprinting, Richard Lensing
11.45-12.00 3D printing of porous scaffolds designed for biomedical implant development, Faezeh Shalchy

12.00-13.00 
Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer

13.00-14.00 Poster session B Trajectum & Expo Foyer  

NANOMATERIALS FOR APPLIED FUNCTIONALITY
Chair: Sabine van Rijt, Diba Mani

14.00-14.15 Surface functionalisation, nanoroughness and drug delivery by atmospheric plasma jet on scaffolds, Alessandro Patelli
14.15-14.30 A functional analysis of nanotopographically modified platinum iridium electrodes, Adriona Kelly
14.30-14.45 Attachment of functional molecules to the surface of ultrasmall gold nanoparticles by click chemistry for specific epitope targeting of proteins, Selina Beatrice van der Meer
14.45-15.00 Surface modification of tantalum via anodization for orthopedic applications, Batur Ercan
15.00-15.15 Effect of ion-doped hydroxyapatite nanoparticles for bone regeneration on bone cell viability and osteoclastogenesis, Carina Kampleitner
15.15-15.30 Modulating neural stem cells activity by nanoparticle light-activation, Catarina Rebelo

15.30-16.00 
Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

3D SCAFFOLDS FOR MODELS & MANIPULATION
Chair: Anna Wistrand, Maria Camara-Torres

16.00-16.15 A cryogel toolbox for cell culture and ex vivo tissue manipulation, Ben Newland 
16.15-16.30 Development of liver organoids in 3D porous polysaccharide scaffolds, Marie-Noelle Labour
16.30-16.45 Regulatory Macrophages Control Fibroblast Behavior in a 3D in vitro Model of the Wound Resolution Phase, Franziska Ullm
16.45-17.00 Development of a three-dimensional collagen model for the in vitro evaluation of osteogenesis, Rebecca Zhiyu Yuan
17.00-17.15 Three-Dimensional (3D) Chitosan Scaffold to Mimic Breast Cancer Microenvironment, Sultan Gulce-Iz
17.15-17.30 Biofunctional Microparticles for Assembly of Tumor-Stem Cell Hybrid 3D In Vitro Models, Vitor Gaspar 



Room 0.5 - Parallel session


COMBINING BIOMATERIALS WITH MICROFLUIDICS
Chair: Joao Mano, David Barata

10.30-10.45 Development and Assessment of Microfluidic Platform for 3D Bone Cell Culture and Drug Evaluation, Hossein Bahmaee
10.45-11.00 Production of biomaterials for bone regeneration using droplet microfluidics, Victor Galván
11.00-11.15 From low- to high-throughput: Microfluidic fabrication of novel 3D biomaterial libraries for screening cell responses, Carlos Guimarães
11.15-11.30 Microengineering a curved alveoli-on-chip, Danielle Baptista
11.30-11.45 Tuneable collagen microgels for regenerative medicine, Jose Manuel Rey
11.45-12.00 Microfluidic manipulation of biomaterials mechanical properties by thermophoresis, Alexandros Kosmidis

12.00-13.00 
Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer  

13.00-14.00 Poster session B Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

DEVELOPMENTS IN APPLIED BIOMATERIALS
Chair: Karine Anselme, Irene Lodoso-Torrecilla

14.00-14.15 Electrical stimulation on titanium for enhancing stem cell osteogenesis, Juan Shong Khaw
14.15-14.30 New biocompatible hydrogels with extreme mechanical properties, Andreia Pereira
14.30-14.45 Effects of Nrf2 signaling on cytotoxicity induced by HEMA from dental biomaterials, Bergitte Pearl Olderbø
14.45-15.00 Sterilization effects on the handling and degradation properties of calcium phosphate cements containing poly(lactic-co-glycolic-acid) porogens and carboxymethyl cellulose, Nathan Kucko
15.00-15.15 Highly selective double atom activation of titanium alloys by directed irradiation synthesis: tailoring osteoblast behavior towards implants osseointegration, Ana Civantos
15.15-15.30 Hydroxyapatite coating of magnesium alloys for the tailored degradation of resorbable bone fixation products, Jonathan Acheson

15.30-16.00 
Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

BIOMATERIALS FOR ENGINEERING AND REGENERATION INSPIRED BY NATURE
Chair: Jan Chlopek, Natalija Tatic

16.00-16.15 Self-assembling silk hydrogels as a carrier matrix to treat stroke, Philipp Seib
16.15-16.30 A Novel Biocomposite Based on Microporous Oxidized Bacterial Cellulose/Arginine and the Effect on the Behavior of Fibroblast/Endothelial Cell, Yudong Zheng
16.30-16.45 ClickECM – integration of click groups into cell-derived human extracellular matrix to create ECM-based biomaterials, Petra Kluger
16.45-17.00 Injectable hydrogels for single-surgery tracheal occlusion in congenital diaphragmatic hernia management, Chiara Emma Campiglio
17.00-17.15 Nano fracture behaviors of bone tissue, Fei Hang
17.15-17.30 Hyaluronic acid-based composite hydrogels with biofunctional tailored features, Ugo D'Amora


Room 0.2/0.3 - Parallel session 


UTILISATION OF BIOMATERIALS FOR WOUND TREATMENT 
Chair: Jerome Sohier, Virginia Llopis-Hernandez

10.30-10.45 A photo-triggerable NP library for skin cell targeting and efficient in-vivo small non-coding RNA delivery in wound healing, Josephine Blersch
10.45-11.00 A new 'spin"in chronic wound care: Delivering mir-31 via nanofibres, Eoghan Joseph Mulholland
11.00-11.15 Treatment of bacterial infection in a 3D skin model by transdermal application of curcumin, Berna Senturk
11.15-11.30 Development of an aerogel based on graphene oxide and polyvinyl alcohol with potential of transdermal use, Katherina Fernandez
11.30-11.45 Tiger 17 functionalized onto PVA/CA films accelerates clotting time and reduces microbial action, Helena Felgueiras
11.45-12.00 Colloidal wound dressing with high tissue adhesiveness for digestive system cancer therapy, Akihiro Nishiguchi

12.00-13.00 
Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

13.00-14.00 Poster session B Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

BIOMATERIALS FOR ANTI-CANCER THERAPY
Chair: Du Chang, Ana Henriques Lourenço

14.00-14.15 Development of biomaterials-based immunotherapy: chitosan and poly(gamma)-glutamic acid nanoparticles as immunomodulatory players at the tumor microenvironment, Flavia Castro
14.15-14.30 Conjugated linoleic acid functionalization enhances superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles (SPIONs) cytotoxicity in 4T1 mouse breast cancer cells modulating PPARs, Marina Ricci
14.30-14.45 Development of a mRNA Vaccine in a Microneedle Patch for Castrate Resistant Prostate Cancer, Emma McErlean
14.45-15.00 Glucose-trigger hydrogen peroxide production for antitumor treatment combine with gene silencing therapy and photothermal therapy, Zi-Lin Zhou
15.00-15.15 Synergistic toxic effect of marine-origin polymeric nanoparticle loaded with gemcitabine over human breast cancer cells, Catarina Oliveira
15.15-15.30 Development of yttrium-containing magnetic microspheres for intra-arterial hyperthermoradiotherapy, Masakazu Kawashita

15.30-16.00 
Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

IMAGING BIOMATERIALS & ENVIRONMENT
Chair: Dorothea Bruggemann, Julien Gautrot

16.00-16.15 Structural details about the interface between biodegradable Mg alloys and cells or tissue, Regine Willumeit-Römer
16.15-16.30 Electrical impedance tomography with a lab-on-chip for imaging cells in culture, Marijn Lemmens
16.30-16.45 Multi-scale speciation imaging of metallic wear particles in peri-prosthetic tissues, Alexander Morrell
16.45-17.00 TEMPO-labeled hydrogels for magnetic resonance imaging, Emanuele Mauri
17.00-17.15 Optical projection tomography imaging of three-dimensional cell cultures as part of hydrogel scaffold development, Janne Koivisto
17.15-17.30 Thermal based sensor for real-time monitoring of cell growth, Seppe Bormans

 

Room 0.8



12.15-13.00 Lunch symposium: Beyond the pill: Smart drug delivery with Calcium Phosphate carriers – a scientific, regulatory and clinical perspective 


Room 2.9/2.10



16.00-17.30 YSF workshop: An interactive guide to good science writing, Neill Hammond

 

18.30-00.30 YSF's Night Out Café Ipanema

 



Back to Programme