Register now

Programme September 11th

Auditorium 1


08.30-09.15 - Auditorium 1 
Title T.B.C.Prof. Dr. Viola Vogel Chair: T.B.A.
09.15-10.00 - Auditorium 1 
ESB International Award 2018 | Andres Garcia

10.00-10.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

10.30-12.00 - Auditorium 1 
KSBM-ESB joint session: Hydrogels Chair: T.B.A.
10.30-11.00 - Auditorium 1 
Control of properties of hyaluronate-based terpolymeric hydrogel for biomedical applications | In-Sup Noh
11.00-11.30 - Auditorium 1 
Towards angiogenic behavior of human mesenchymal stromal cells using 3D printed gelatin-based scaffolds | Sandra van Vlierberghe
11.30-11.45 - Auditorium 1 
Hydrogels that promote cell-cell interactions enhance therapeutic activity of mesenchymal stromal cells | Taimoor Hasan Qazi
11.45-12.00 - Auditorium 1 
Engineering hydrogels for cardiac 3D cell culture via hydrazone bioconjugation | Jenny Parraga

12.00-13.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break


13.00-14.00 - Auditorium 1 
Poster session B Chair: T.B.A.
13.00-14.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer 
Poster session B 
14.00-15.30 - Auditorium 1 
Biomaterials Science session Chair: Neil Hammond, Agata Lapa
14.00-14.30 - Auditorium 1
Leverage Physiology for Bioresponsive Drug Delivery | Zhen Gu
14.30-14.45 - Auditorium 1 
The use of chitosan porous 3D scaffolds embedded with resolvin D1 to improve bone healing | Daniela Pereira de Vasconcelos
14.45-15.00 - Auditorium 1 
The role of vascularization in the self-assembly of bioengineered islets | Frederrik Tengström
15.00-15.15 - Auditorium 1 
Engineering a functional muscle tissue using a fibrin-based gel for tissue modelling | Hironobu Takahashi
15.15-15.30 - Auditorium 1 
Graphene Oxide-containing Self-Assembling Peptide Hydrogels As 3D Platforms For Musculoskeletal Cell-based Therapies | Cosimo Ligorio

15.30-16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

16.00-17.30 - Auditorium 1 
CSB-ESB joint session on drug delivery | Chair: Ana Paula Pego
16.00-16.30 - Auditorium 1
Title T.B.C. | Michael Buschmann
16.30-17.00 - Auditorium 1 
Title T.B.C.  | Laura Creemers
17.00-17.15 - Auditorium 1 
The increased therapeutic potential of pro-osteogenic MSCs delivered via an injectable thermosensitive hydrogel scaffold for the treatment of non-union fractures | Phil Chambers
17.15-17.30 - Auditorium 1 
Development of an injectable nanoparticle-loaded hydrogel system suitable for delivery of an angiogenic growth factor to the ischaemic myocardium | Joanne O'Dwyer
17.30-19.00 - Auditorium 1 
Drug-Free Antibacterial Hybrid Biopolymers for Medical Applications | Chair: Ipsita Roy, Xiang Zhang
17.30-17.45 - Auditorium 1 
Inorganic Antibacterial Materials | Aldo Boccaccini
17.45-18.00 - Auditorium 1 
Antibacterial Synthetic Polymers | Gianluca Ciardelli
18.00-18.15 - Auditorium 1 
Antibacterial Natural Polymers | Ipsita Roy
18.15-18.30 - Auditorium 1 
Clinical impact of HyMedPoly: Drug-free strategies and their future implementation | Jochen Salber
18.30-18.45 - Auditorium 1 
New concepts and goals of HyMedPoly - Drug free Antibacterial Strategies | Prof. Xiang Zhang
18.45-19.00 - Auditorium 1 
Scientific and Industrial Achievements in HyMedPoly | Prof. Ipsita Roy



Auditorium 2


10.30-12.00 - Auditorium 2 
Electrically active biomaterials: The future of translatable bioelectronics
 | Chair: Manus Biggs
10.30-11.00 - Auditorium 2 
Materials for Biodegradable Electronics ->  Soft, Skin-Interfaced Systems for Sweat Collection, Physiological Monitoring and Biochemical Sensing  | R. Ghaffari
11.00-11.30 - Auditorium 2 
Design, Synthesis, and Characterization of Conjugated Polythiophenes for Interfacing Electronic Biomedical Devices with Living Tissue 
| David Martine
11.30-11.45 - Auditorium 2 
Optically active collagen-QD matrices for read-out and stimulation of neuronal activity | Stijn Jooken
11.45-12.00 - Auditorium 2 
PDMS/PVDFhfp core-sheath fibers with piezoelectric properties for stimulation of cells | Marzia Brunelli

12.00-13.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break

13.30-14.00 - Auditorium 2
Poster session B 
13.00-14.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer 
Poster session B 
14.00-15.30 - Auditorium 2 
RSC Biomaterials Chemistry Group at ESB Chair: Chris Sammon
14.00-14.30 - Auditorium 2 
Responsive polymers in diagnostics and therapeutics | Cameron Alexander
14.30-15.00 - Auditorium 2 
Title T.B.C.  | Stephen Rimmer
15.00-15.15 - Auditorium 2 
Design of Polyurethane Elastomers with Osteogenic Chain Extenders as Hard Tissue Supports 
| Eda Ayse Aksoy
15.15-15.30 - Auditorium 2 
Degradable Poly(Ethylene Glycol) Hydrogels for Spinal Cord Injury Repair | Douglas Venters

15.30-16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

16.00-17.30 - Auditorium 2 
Additive manufacturing of polylactides, from idea to commercialization | Chair: Dirk Grijpma
16.00-16.30 - Auditorium 2 
Aligning molecular and structural dynamics in fused deposition modelling:  Novel routes to tailor product functionalities | Srinivas Vadrun
16.30-17.00 - Auditorium 2
Thermoplastic materials in Additive Manufacturing assisted Tissue Engineering - A Review | Carlos Carvalho
17.00-17.15 - Auditorium 2 
Printability window for thermoplastic polymers in bioextrusion | Andrea Roberto Calore
17.15-17.30 - Auditorium 2 
Multi-Stakeholder Platform for Innovative Biomaterials Application in Healthcare | Nibedita Saha
17.30-18.00 - Auditorium 2 
Rapid fire poster session 2 | Chair: T.B.A.



Room 0.4


10.30-12.00 - Room 0.4 
Technological advances in additive manufacturing & bioprinting | Chair: Michael Gelinsky, Andrea Calore
10.30-10.45 - Room 0.4 
Rheology and processing of degradable polymers, considerations for additive manufacturing | Astrid Ahlinder
10.45-11.00 - Room 0.4 
Real time measurement of spatial O2 distribution in 3D bioprinted constructs of clinically relevant sizes using sensor nanoparticles | Ashwini Rahul Akkineni
11.00-11.15 - Room 0.4
Using sound to pattern cells: 3D Sound Induced Morphogenesis (3D-SIM) | Tiziano Serra
11.15-11.30 - Room 0.4 
3D printing chimeric hydrogel scaffolds using suspended additive layer manufacturing (SALM) | Jessica Senior
11.30-11.45 - Room 0.4 
Validation of mid-infrared LIFT for absorber free laser assisted bioprinting | Richard Lensing
11.45-12.00 - Room 0.4 
3D printing of porous scaffolds designed for biomedical implant development | Faezeh Shalchy

12.00-13.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break

13.00-14.00 - Room 0.4 
Poster session B | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-15.30 - Room 0.4 
Nanomaterials for applied functionality Chair: Sabine van Rijt, Diba Mani
14.00-14.15 - Room 0.4 
Surface functionalisation, nanoroughness and drug delivery by atmospheric plasma jet on scaffolds | Alessandro Patelli
14.15-14.30 - Room 0.4 
A functional analysis of nanotopographically modified platinum iridium electrodes | Adriona Kelly
14.30-14.45 - Room 0.4 
Attachment of functional molecules to the surface of ultrasmall gold nanoparticles by click chemistry for specific epitope targeting of proteins | Selina Beatrice van der Meer
14.45-15.00 - Room 0.4 
Surface modification of tantalum via anodization for orthopedic applications | Batur Ercan
15.00-15.15 - Room 0.4 
Effect of ion-doped hydroxyapatite nanoparticles for bone regeneration on bone cell viability and osteoclastogenesis | Carina Kampleitner
15.15-15.30 - Room 0.4 
Modulating neural stem cells activity by nanoparticle light-activation | Catarina Rebelo

15.30-16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

16.00-17.30 - Room 0.4 
3D scaffolds for models & manipulation | Chair: Anna Wistrand, Maria Camarra-Torres
16.00-16.15 - Room 0.4 
A cryogel toolbox for cell culture and ex vivo tissue manipulation | Newland Ben
16.15-16.30 - Room 0.4 
Development of liver organoids in 3D porous polysaccharide scaffolds | Marie-Noelle Labour
16.30-16.45 - Room 0.4 
Regulatory Macrophages Control Fibroblast Behavior in a 3D in vitro Model of the Wound Resolution Phase | Franziska Ullm
16.45-17.00 - Room 0.4 
Development of a three-dimensional collagen model for the in vitro evaluation of osteogenesis | Rebecca Zhiyu Yuan
17.00-17.15 - Room 0.4 
Three-Dimensional (3D) Chitosan Scaffold to Mimic Breast Cancer Microenvironment | Sultan Gulce-Iz
17.15-17.30 - Room 0.4 
Biofunctional Microparticles for Assembly of Tumor-Stem Cell Hybrid 3D In Vitro Models | Victor Gaspar 



Room 0.5


10.30-12.00 - Room 0.5 
Combining biomaterials with microfluidics Chair: Joao Mano, David Barata
10.30-10.45 - Room 0.5 
Development and Assessment of Microfluidic Platform for 3D Bone Cell Culture and Drug Evaluation | Hossein Bahmaee
10.45-11.00 - Room 0.5 
Production of biomaterials for bone regeneration using droplet microfluidics | Victor Galván
11.00-11.15 - Room 0.5 
From low- to high-throughput: Microfluidic fabrication of novel 3D biomaterial libraries for screening cell responses | Carlos Guimarães
11.15-11.30 - Room 0.5 
Microengineering a curved alveoli-on-chip | Danielle Baptista
11.30-11.45 - Room 0.5 
Tuneable collagen microgels for regenerative medicine | Jose Manuel Rey
11.45-12.00 - Room 0.5 
Microfluidic manipulation of biomaterials mechanical properties by thermophoresis | Alexandros Kosmidis

12.00-13.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break

13.00-14.00 - Room 0.5 
Poster session B 
14.00-15.30 - Room 0.5 
Developments in applied biomaterials | Chair: Du Chang, Irene Lodoso-Torrecilla
14.00-14.15 - Room 0.5 
Electrical stimulation on titanium for enhancing stem cell osteogenesis | Juan Shong Khaw
14.15-14.30 - Room 0.5 
New biocompatible hydrogels with extreme mechanical properties | Andreia Pereira
14.30-14.45 - Room 0.5 
Effects of Nrf2 signaling on cytotoxicity induced by HEMA from dental biomaterials | Bergitte Pearl Olderbø
14.45-15.00 - Room 0.5 
Sterilization effects on the handling and degradation properties of calcium phosphate cements containing poly(lactic-co-glycolic-acid) porogens and carboxymethyl cellulose | Nathan Kucko
15.00-15.15 - Room 0.5 
Highly selective double atom activation of titanium alloys by directed irradiation synthesis: tailoring osteoblast behavior towards implants osseointegration | Ana Civantos
15.15-15.30 - Room 0.5 
Hydroxyapatite coating of magnesium alloys for the tailored degradation of resorbable bone fixation products | Jonathan Acheson

15.30-16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

16.00-17.30 - Room 0.5 
Inspired by nature biomaterials for engineering and regeneration Chair: Minna Kellomaki, Daniel Pereira
16.00-16.15 - Room 0.5 
Self-assembling silk hydrogels as a carrier matrix to treat stroke | Natalia Gorenkova
16.15-16.30 - Room 0.5 
A Novel Biocomposite Based on Microporous Oxidized Bacterial Cellulose/Arginine and the Effect on the Behavior of Fibroblast/Endothelial Cell | Hui Qiao
16.30-16.45 - Room 0.5
ClickECM – integration of click groups into cell-derived human extracellular matrix to create ECM-based biomaterials | Petra Kluger
16.45-17.00 - Room 0.5 
Injectable hydrogels for single-surgery tracheal occlusion in congenital diaphragmatic hernia management | Chiara Emma Campiglio
17.00-17.15 - Room 0.5 
Nano fracture behaviors of bone tissue | Fei Hang
17.15-17.30 - Room 0.5 
Hyaluronic acid-based composite hydrogels with biofunctional tailored features | Ugo D'Amora


Room 0.2/0.3 


10.30-12.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Utilisation of biomaterials for wound treatment | Chair: Virginia Llopis-Hernandez
10.30-10.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 
A photo-triggerable NP library for skin cell targeting and efficient in-vivo small non-coding RNA delivery in wound healing | Josephine Blersch
10.45-11.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
A new 'spin"in chronic wound care: Delivering mir-31 via nanofibres  | Eoghan Joseph Mulholland
11.00-11.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Treatment of bacterial infection in a 3D skin model by transdermal application of curcumin | Berna Senturk
11.15-11.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Development of an aerogel based on graphene oxide and polyvinyl alcohol with potential of transdermal use | Katherina Fernandez
11.30-11.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Tiger 17 functionalized onto PVA and CA dressings accelerate clotting time and reduce microbial burden | Helena Felgueiras
11.45-12.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Colloidal wound dressing with high tissue adhesiveness for digestive system cancer therapy | Akihiro Nishiguchi

12.00-13.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break

13.00-14.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Poster session B | Chair: T.B.A.
14.00-15.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Biomaterials for anti-cancer therapy Chair: Ana Henriques Lourenço
14.00-14.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Development of biomaterials-based immunotherapy: chitosan and poly(gamma)-glutamic acid nanoparticles as immunomodulatory players at the tumor microenvironment | Flavia Castro
14.15-14.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Conjugated linoleic acid functionalization enhances superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles (SPIONs) cytotoxicity in 4T1 mouse breast cancer cells modulating PPARs | Marina Ricci
14.30-14.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Development of a mRNA Vaccine in a Microneedle Patch for Castrate Resistant Prostate Cancer | Emma McErlean
14.45-15.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Glucose-trigger hydrogen peroxide production for antitumor treatment combine with gene silencing therapy and photothermal therapy | Zi-Lin Zhou
15.00-15.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Synergistic toxic effect of marine-origin polymeric nanoparticle loaded with gemcitabine over human breast cancer cells | Catarina Oliveira
15.15-15.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Development of yttrium-containing magnetic microspheres for intra-arterial hyperthermoradiotherapy | Masakazu Kawashita

15.30-16.00 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

16.00-17.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Imaging biomaterials & environment Chair: Dorothea Bruggemann, Julien Gautrot
16.00-16.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Structural details about the interface between biodegradable Mg alloys and cells or tissue | Regine Willumeit-Römer
16.15-16.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Electrical impedance tomography with a lab-on-chip for imaging cells in culture | Marijn Lemmens
16.30-16.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Multi-scale speciation imaging of metallic wear particles in peri-prosthetic tissues | Alexander Morrell
16.45-17.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
TEMPO-labeled hydrogels for magnetic resonance imaging | Emanuele Mauri
17.00-17.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Optical projection tomography imaging of three-dimensional cell cultures as part of hydrogel scaffold development | Janne Koivisto
17.15-17.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Thermal based sensor for real-time monitoring of cell growth | Seppe Bormans


12.15-13.00 - Room 0.8
Lunch symposium: Beyond the pill: Smart drug delivery with Calcium Phosphate carriers – a scientific, regulatory and clinical perspective
 | 
Chair: T.B.A.

20.00-00.30 - YSF's Night Out Café Ipanema


Back to Programme