Register now

Programme September 12th

Auditorium 1 - Plenary


08.30-09.15 Nanoscale control of mesenchymal stem cells, Matthew Dalby Chair: Joelle Amede, Jeroen van den Beucken

09.15-09.45 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 


Auditorium 1 - Parallel session



CALCIUM PHOSPHATES
Chair: Matthias Schumacher, Selina Beatrice van der Meer

09.45-10.15 
Nature-inspired chemical process to retain highly bioactive chemistry and multi-scale hierarchic structure in 3-D bone scaffolds, Anna Tampieri
10.15-10.30 Biological events in bone formation instructed by submicron surface structured calcium phosphate ceramics, Huipin Yuan
10.30-10.45 Laser surface structuring of calcium phosphate bioceramics for cell behaviour assessment, Stéphane Hocquet
10.45-11.00 Influence of microporosity and macropores design upon cell colonization of calcium phosphate ceramic scaffolds for bone regeneration, Amandine Magnaudeix
11.00-11.15 A bioactive nano-calcium phosphate paste for in-situ transfection of BMP-7 and VEGF-A: Results of an in vivo study, Matthias Epple

11.15-12.15 Poster session C Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

12.15-13.15 Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 


13.15-14.30 ESB General Assembly
Chair: Pamela Habibovic

3D PRINTED SCAFFOLDS 7 HIERARCHY
Chair: David Eglin, Astrid Ahlinder

14.30-14.45 
3D printing of horizontal gradient scaffolds for bone regeneration, Luis Diaz-Gomez
14.45-15.00 Hierarchical biofabrication: Integrating molecular versatility and nano-to-macro scale structural control, Clara Hedegaard
15.00-15.15 Biphasic hydrogel with gradient drug release for articular cartilage regeneration, Xuetao Shi
15.15-15.30 Asymmetry in anisotropic ice-templated collagen scaffolds to mimic the structure of native tissue: from model to execution, Jamie Cyr
15.30-15.45 Morphological and mechanical evaluation of newly formed bone after spinal fusion treatment based on micro-CT scans, Bert van Rietbergen
15.45-16.00 An innovative sol-gel based hybrid biomaterial designed for bone tissue engineering, Henri Granel

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

NATURAL BIOMATERIALS FOR TISSUE ENGINEERING AND REGENERATIVE MEDICINE 
Chair: Willeke Damen, Alicia Fernández-Colino

16.30-17.00 
Title T.B.C., Manuela Gomez 
17.00-17.15 Liquid platelet-rich fibrin (i-PRF) enhances the vascularization of a non-cross-linked collagen matrix in vivo, Shahram Ghanaati
17.15-17.30 Bone and spinal cord extracellular matrix hydrogels and their potential for utilisation in spinal cord injury, Natalija Tatic
17.30-17.45 Spatio-temporal control of cell infiltration and angiogenesis with protease-sensitive elastin-like recombinamer-based hydrogels, Arturo Abáñez-Fonseca
17.45-18.00 Antibacterial hydrogels based on Gellan Gum and Manuka honey for tissue engineering applications,  Maria Bonifacio



Auditorium 2


NANOSTRUCTURED BIOMATERIALS FOR CELL REGULATION
Chair: Lino Ferreira, Nick Evans

09.45-10.15 
Light-activatable (nano)materials for cell regulation, Lino Ferreira
10.15-10.45 Emergent, collective behaviour of cell groups in long-range biomaterial mechanosensing , Nick Evans
10.45-11.00 A High-throughput screening device to study 3D cell-material interactionsDavid Boaventura
11.00-11.15 Data-driven framework for rational design of nanotopographies on biomedical devices, Marie Cutiongco

11.15-12.15 Poster session C Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

12.15-13.15 Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

COMPUTATIONAL TOOLS FOR BIOMATERIALS
Chair: Jan de Boer, Aurelie Carlier

14.30-15.00 
Application of computational methods to develop materials resistant to bacterial biofilm formation, Andrew Hook
15.00-15.30 Computational tools for biomaterial design: from reverse engineering to mechanistic modeling, Lies Geris
15.30-15.45 Cell shape induced polarization: a computational modelling approach, Kerbaï Saïd Eroume
15.45-16.00 Analysis of sub-cellular structures in response to surface topographies, Linfeng Li

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

BIOFABRICATION AND BIOMATERIALS FOR ADVANCED TISSUE GRAFTS AND MODELS
Chair: Carlos Mota, Riccardo Levato

16.30-17.00 Designing and processing hydrogel bioinks for 3D printing applications, Jason Burdick
17.00-17.30 3D Printing and bioprinting with high spatial resolution, challenges and perspectives, Alexander Ovsianikov
17.30-17.45 Combining 3d-printing of a low-temperature setting calcium phosphate paste with melt electrowritten microfiber meshes for reinforcing interfaces in engineered osteochondral grafts, Paweena Diloksumpan
17.45-18.00 Magnetically responsive gelatin-based nanocomposite ink for remote control of 3D printed bio-inspired structures, Riccardo Tognato



Room 0.4 



SPECIAL FELLOWS SESSION
09.45-11.15 The one billion euro gamble: are these the next four highest impact investment opportunities in biomaterials science,

 

Making Sense of Early Disease Detection: The Biomaterials Approach, Serena Best
Engineering Immunomodulatory Biomaterials for Graft Acceptance, Andrés J. Garcia
Synthetic Extracellular Matrix to Capture the Promise of Regenerative Medicine, Joachim Kohn
Sweet Encounters - The Next Biomaterials Frontier, Abhay Pandit

 

11.15-12.15 Poster session C Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

12.15-13.15 Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer
 

INTELLIGENT BIOMATERIAL PROPERTIES & APPLICATIONS
Chair: Hugo Fernandes, Urandelger Tuvshindorj

14.30-15.00 Smart contact lens for biosensing and drug delivery application, Sei Kwang Han
15.00-15.15 Spatiotemporal biomaterial modification via cytocompatible supramolecular complexation, Tom Kamperman
15.15-15.30 Couplings of macrophage phenotype, angiogenesis and bone formation in calcium phosphate ceramics, Rongquan Duan
15.30-15.45 High-throughput screening of topographically-patterned surfaces to identify novel bio-instructive & immunomodulatory materials, Mattew Vassey
15.45-16.00 Methylcellulose-based hydrogel for mechanobiology and cell sheet technology applications, Andrea Cochis

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

NANOTECHNOLOGICAL TAILORING OF BIOMATERIALS
Chair: Matthias Epple, Carina Kampleitner

16.30-16.45 
Optically Stable and Near-UV Activated Nanophosphors for in-vitro Dynamic Bioimaging, Georgios Sotiriou
16.45-17.00 Controllable synthesis of spherical calcium phosphate nanoparticlesPichaporn Sutthavas
17.00-17.15 Nanopatterns to promote intercellular communication for cartilage regeneration, Ignasi Casanellas
17.15-17.30 Nanoceria-loaded nanostructured lipid carriers for the treatment of neurological diseases, Matteo Battaglini
17.30-17.45 Hyaluronan gradients for cells separation and identification, Ana Carvalho
17.45-18.00 Entrapment of autologous von Willebrand Factor on nanostructured substrates within a dynamic platelet assay, Joanna Ward



Room 0.5 - Parallel session


ENGINEERING MICROENVIRONMENTS 
Chair: Marlon Jetten, Aliaksei Vasilevich

09.45-10.00 
Engineering the tenocyte micro-environment by topographical architectures, Steven Vermeulen
10.00-10.15 Topography effects on macroscopic behavior and osteogenic differentiation of human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells: amplitude versus wavelength, Liangliang Yang 
10.15-10.30 Biophyscial cues for modulation of tenogenic phenotype, Diana Gaspar
10.30-10.45 Studying cellular morphology using a high-throughput screening platform based on a library of arrayed cell-adhesive micro islands, Urandelger Tuvshindorj
10.45-11.00 Role of implant nanoroughness and bioactive coating on osseointegration and bacterial growth, Laila Damiati
11.00-11.15 Engineered Microenvironments for Efficient Regeneration of Bone Critical-Size Defects, Cristina Gonzalez-Garcia

11.15-12.15 Poster session C Trajectum & Expo Foyer 


12.15-13.15 Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

DESIGN OF BIOMATERIALS FOR DRUG DELIVERY
Chair: Elzbieta Pamula, Jun Wu

14.30-14.45 
Multi-compartment collagen devices as modulators of skin fibrosis through controlled synergistic dual delivery of anti-fibrotics, João Coentro
14.45-15.00 Biodegradable microneedles for the delivery of proteins, Liliana Pires
15.00-15.15 pH-sensitive polymeric nanoparticles with antioxidant and antiinflammatory properties for the treatment of cisplatin-induced hearing loss, Maria Rosa Aguillar
15.15-15.30 Bioresorbable Silica Gel Fiber Systems - a Novel Platform Technology for Drug Release in Regenerative Therapies, Bastian Christ
15.30-15.45 Bio-resorbable polyesteramides: Aplatform for local sustained drug delivery concepts in management of pain, Jens Thies
15.45-16.00 Vancomycin and doxorubicin release from biodegradable ß-TCP-PLA nanocomposite scaffolds, Sanjaya Kumar Swain

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

MODULAR ENGINEERING OF CELLS & TISSUES 
Chair: Lorenzo Moroni, Naomi Lowry

16.30-16.45 Computer Designed Topographical Surfaces for Instructing Cell Fate, Aliaksei Vasilevich
16.45-17.00 Synthesis of lithium carbonate nanoparticles with potential properties for bone tissue engineering, Covarrubias Cristian
17.00-17.15 Soft tissue biocompatibility of lithium, strontium and boron -doped bioactive silicate glasses, Inari Lyyra
17.15-17.30 Engineered bacterial biofilms to control stem cell differentiation, Aleixandre Rodrigo-Navarro
17.30-17.45 Enhancement of bone tissue regeneration via cross-talk between MSCs-derived osteogenic and angiogenic cells, Jidong Li
17.45-18.00 Immune response modulation by a Sr-releasing injectable biomaterial for bone regeneration, Ana Henriques Lourenço



Room 0.2/0.3 - Parallel session


ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITY OF BIOMATERIALS 
Chair: Wim de Jong, Jinlong Shao

09.45-10.00 
Lipid-based nanoparticles that counteract gastric infection burden, Christina Martins
10.00-10.15 The mechanism of action of surface-grafted caspofungin: definitive evidence from a series of Candida albicans mutants, Stephanie Lamont-Friedrich
10.15-10.30 Preparation of the antimicrobial surface with the antimicrobial peptide by click chemistry, Lin Wang
10.30-10.45 Photochemical internalization as a novel delivery strategy to enhance efficacy of antibiotic treatment of staphylococcal intracellular infection, Xiaolin Zhang
10.45-11.00 Graphene nanoplatelets coatings for antimicrobial silicone catheters, Iñes Concalves
11.00-11.15 Anti-biofilm coatings based on elastin-like recombinamers and antimicrobial peptides for preventing orthopedic implant infections, Sergio Acosta-Rodriguez 

11.15-12.15 Poster session C Trajectum & Expo Foyer 


12.15-13.15 Lunch Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

STEM CELL INTERACTIONS & BEHAVIOUR 
Chair: Nicolas Dunne, Diana Lopes

14.30-14.45 
Material driven fibronectin assembly and growth factor presentation to investigate metabolic mechanisms for a bone marrow niche-like pericyte phenotype, Hannah Donnelly
14.45-15.00 Development of cold atmospheric plasma (CAP) functionalized membranes for the selective capture of adipose-derived mesenchymal stromal/stem cells, Tommaso Gallingani
15.00-15.15 Effect of ECM type and elasticity of iPS culture substrates on cardiac differentiation: cardiac marker expression and self-beating induction, Tetsuji Yamaoka
15.15-15.30 Differentiation of adipose tissue-derived stem cells into smooth muscle cells by chemical and mechanical stimuli for tissue engineering of heart valves, Elena Filova
15.30-15.45 Influence of microenvironmental cues on maintaining the phenotype of tenocytes, Dimitrios Tsiapalis
15.45-16.00 Zinc maintain ESC stemness through Zip7 activation via Akt pathway, Hayk Mnatsakanyan

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 

BIOINSPIRED DEVELOPMENTS IN BIOMATERIAL DESIGN 
Chair: 
Maria Chatzinikolaidou, Daniel Pereira

16.30-16.45 Effect of surface modification of nanofibers with glutamic acid and aspartic acid peptide on osteogenic differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells, Ozan Karaman
16.45-17.00 Three-dimensional matrices of enamel like oriented calcium phosphate nanocrystals, Francesca Carella
17.00-17.15 Decellularized matrices as biomimetic platforms to unravel the role of CD44v6 in gastric cancer, Bianca n. Lourenço
17.15-17.30 Modulation of microstructural features of calcium phosphates for triggering specific osteoimmune response, Jordi Guillem-Marti
17.30-17.45 Material-driven fibronectin nanonetworks rescue collagen IV secretion in mutant cells, Marco Cantini
17.45-18.00 Collagen I based 3D networks as a tunable in vitro matrix for human mesenchymal stromal cells, Sarah Vogel

Back to Programme