Register now

Programme September 12th

Auditorium 1


08.30-09.15 - Auditorium 1
Plenary Tittle T.B.C. Prof. Dr. Matthew Dalby Chair: T.B.A.

09.15-09.45 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

09.45-11.15 - Auditorium 1 
Calcium phosphates | Chair: Matthias Schumacher, Selina Beatrice van der Meer
09.45-10.15 - Auditorium 1 
Nature-inspired chemical process to retain highly bioactive chemistry and multi-scale hierarchic structure in 3-D bone scaffolds | Anna Tampieri
10.15-10.30 - Auditorium 1 
Biological events in bone formation instructed by submicron surface structured calcium phosphate ceramics | Huipin Yuan
10.30-10.45 - Auditorium 1 
Laser surface structuring of calcium phosphate bioceramics for cell behaviour assessment | Marie Lasgorceix
10.45-11.00 - Auditorium 1 
Influence of microporosity and macropores design upon cell colonization of calcium phosphate ceramic scaffolds for bone regeneration | Amandine Magnaudeix
11.00-11.15 - Auditorium 1 
A bioactive nano-calcium phosphate paste for in-situ transfection of BMP-7 and VEGF-A: Results of an in vivo study | Matthias Epple
11.15-12.15 - Auditorium 1
Poster session C
 
11.15-12.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer 
Poster session C

12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break


13.15-14.30 - Auditorium 1 
ESB General Assembly Chair: T.B.A.
14.30-16.00 - Auditorium 1 
3D printed scaffolds & hierarchy | Chair: David Eglin, Astrid Ahlinder
14.30-14.45 - Auditorium 1 
3D printing of horizontal gradient scaffolds for bone regeneration | Luis Diaz-Gomez
14.45-15.00 - Auditorium 1 
Hierarchical biofabrication: Integrating molecular versatility and nano-to-macro scale structural control | Clara Hedegaard
15.00-15.15 - Auditorium 1 
Biphasic hydrogel with gradient drug release for articular cartilage regeneration | Xuetao Shi
15.15-15.30 - Auditorium 1 
Asymmetry in anisotropic ice-templated collagen scaffolds to mimic the structure of native tissue: from model to execution | Jamie Cyr
15.30-15.45 - Auditorium 1 
Morphological and mechanical evaluation of newly formed bone after spinal fusion treatment based on micro-CT scans | Bert van Rietbergen
15.45-16.00 - Auditorium 1 
An innovative sol-gel based hybrid biomaterial designed for bone tissue engineering | Henri Granel

16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

16.30-18.00 - Auditorium 1 
Natural biomaterials for tissue engineering and regenerative medicine | Chair: Willeke Damen, Alicia Fernández-Colino
16.30-17.00 - Auditorium 1
Title T.B.C. | Manuela Gomez 
17.00-17.15 - Auditorium 1 
Liquid platelet-rich fibrin (i-PRF) enhances the vascularization of a non-cross-linked collagen matrix in vivo | Shahram Ghanaati
17.15-17.30 - Auditorium 1 
Bone and spinal cord extracellular matrix hydrogels and their potential for utilisation in spinal cord injury | Natalija Tatic
17.30-17.45 - Auditorium 1 
Functionalized collagen scaffolds result in sustained postnatal regeneration after in utero closure of skin | Willeke Daamen
17.45-18.00 - Auditorium 1 
Chondrogenic differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells in collagen-based hydrogels | Hai Lin
 



Auditorium 2


09.45-11.15 - Auditorium 2 
Nanostructured biomaterials for cell regulation | Chair: Lino Ferreira
09.45-10.15 - Auditorium 2 
Light-activatable (nano)materials for cell regulation | Lino Ferreira
10.15-10.45 - Auditorium 2 
Exploring the cell-nanomaterial interface | Molly Stevens
10.45-11.00 - Auditorium 2 
Nanoscale pillars as modulators of mesenchymal stem cell behaviour | Catarina Pedrosa
11.00-11.15 - Auditorium 2 
Data-driven framework for rational design of nanotopographies on biomedical devices | Marie Cutiongco
11.15-12.15 - Auditorium 2 
Poster session C
 | Chair: T.B.A.
11.15-12.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer 
Poster session C

12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break

14.30-16.00 - Auditorium 2 
Computational tools for biomaterials Chair: Jan de Boer, Aurelie Carlier
14.30-15.00 - Auditorium 2 
Application of computational methods to develop materials resistant to bacterial biofilm formation | Andrew Hook
15.00-15.30 - Auditroium 2 
Computational tools for biomaterial design: from reverse engineering to mechanistic modeling | Lies Geris
15.30-15.45 - Auditroium 2 
Cell shape induced polarization: a computational modelling approach | Kerbaï Saïd Eroume
15.45-16.00 - Auditroium 2 
Analysis of sub-cellular structures in response to surface topographies | Linfeng Li

16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

16.30-18.00 - Auditorium 2 
Biofabrication and biomaterials for advanced tissue grafts and models | Chair: Carlos Mota, Riccardo Levato
16.30-17.00 - Auditorium 2 
Designing and processing hydrogel bioinks for 3D printing applications | Jason Burdick
17.00-17.30 - Auditorium 2 
3D Printing and bioprinting with high spatial resolution, challenges and perspectives | Alexander  Ovsianikov
17.30-17.45 - Auditorium 2 
Combining 3d-printing of a low-temperature setting calcium phosphate paste with melt electrowritten microfiber meshes for reinforcing interfaces in engineered osteochondral grafts | Paweena Diloksumpan
17.45-18.00 - Auditorium 2 
Magnetically responsive gelatin-based nanocomposite ink for remote control of 3D printed bio-inspired structures | Tiziano Serra



Room 0.4


09.45-11.15 - Room 0.4 
The one billion euro gamble: are these the next four highest impact investment opportunities in biomaterials science | Andres Garcia, Serena Best, Abhay Pandit and Joachim Kohn 
11.15-12.15 - Room 0.4 
Poster session C | Chair: T.B.A.

12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer
 Lunch Break

14.30-16.00 - Room 0.4 
Intelligent biomaterial properties & applications | Chair: Hugo Fernandes, Urandelger Tuvshindorj
14.30-15.00 - Room 0.4 
Title T.B.C. | Prof. Sei Kwang Han

15.00-15.15 - Room 0.4 
Spatiotemporal biomaterial modification via cytocompatible supramolecular complexation | Tom Kamperman

15.15-15.30 - Room 0.4 
Couplings of macrophage phenotype, angiogenesis and bone formation in calcium phosphate ceramics | Rongquan Duan

15.30-15.45 - Room 0.4 
High-throughput screening of topographically-patterned surfaces to identify novel bio-instructive & immunomodulatory materials | Mattew Vassey

15.45-16.00 - Room 0.4 
Methylcellulose-based hydrogel for mechanobiology and cell sheet technology applications | Andrea Cochis


16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

16.30-18.00 - Room 0.4 
Nanotechnological tailoring of biomaterials | Chair: Mathhias Epple, Carina Kampleitner
16.30-16.45 - Room 0.4 
Optically Stable and Near-UV Activated Nanophosphors for in-vitro Dynamic Bioimaging | Georgios Sotiriou
16.45-17.00 - Room 0.4 
Smart contact lens for biosensing and drug delivery applications | Sei Kwang Hahn
17.00-17.15 - Room 0.4 
Nanopatterns to promote intercellular communication for cartilage regeneration | Ignasi Casanellas
17.15-17.30 - Room 0.4 
Nanoceria-loaded nanostructured lipid carriers for the treatment of neurological diseases | Matteo Battaglini
17.30-17.45 - Room 0.4 
Hyaluronan gradients for cells separation and identification | Ana Carvalho
17.45-18.00 - Room 0.4 
Entrapment of autologous von Willebrand Factor on nanostructured substrates within a dynamic platelet assay | Joanna Ward



Room 0.5


09.45-11.15 - Room 0.5 
Engineering microenvironments | Chair: Janine Post, Aliaksei Vasilevich
09.45-10.00 - Room 0.5 
Engineering the tenocyte micro-environment by topographical architectures | Steven Vermeulen
10.00-10.15 - Room 0.5 
Topography effects on macroscopic behavior and osteogenic differentiation of human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells: amplitude versus wavelength | Liangliang Yang 
10.15-10.30 - Room 0.5 
Biophyscial cues for modulation of tenogenic phenotype | Diana Gaspar
10.30-10.45 - Room 0.5 
Studying cellular morphology using a high-throughput screening platform based on a library of arrayed cell-adhesive micro islands | Urandelger Tuvshindorj
10.45-11.00 - Room 0.5 
Role of implant nanoroughness and bioactive coating on osseointegration and bacterial growth | Laila Damiati
11.00-11.15 - Room 0.5 
Engineered Microenvironments for Efficient Regeneration of Bone Critical-Size Defects | Cristina Gonzalez-Garcia
11.15-12.15 - Room 0.5
Poster session C 

12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break

14.30-16.00 - Room 0.5 
Design of biomaterials for drug delivery | Chair: Jun Wu
14.30-14.45 - Room 0.5 
Multi-compartment collagen devices as modulators of skin fibrosis through controlled synergistic dual delivery of anti-fibrotics | João Coentro
14.45-15.00 - Room 0.5 
Tailoring dual drug release from implantable biodegradable nanofiber/hydrogel composites | Andrea Merlettini
15.00-15.15 - Room 0.5 
pH-sensitive polymeric nanoparticles with antioxidant and antiinflammatory properties for the treatment of cisplatin-induced hearing loss | Maria Rosa Aguillar
15.15-15.30 - Room 0.5 
Bioresorbable Silica Gel Fiber Systems - a Novel Platform Technology for Drug Release in Regenerative Therapies | Bastian Christ
15.30-15.45 - Room 0.5 
Bio-resorbable polyesteramides: Aplatform for local sustained drug delivery concepts in management of pain | Jens Thies
15.45-16.00 - Room 0.5 
Vancomycin and doxorubicin release from biodegradable ß-TCP-PLA nanocomposite scaffolds | Sanjaya Kumar Swain

16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

16.30-18.00 - Room 0.5 
Modular engineering of cells & tissues | Chair: Elisabeth Engel, Naomi Lowry
16.30-16.45 - Room 0.5 
Computer Designed Topographical Surfaces for Instructing Cell Fate | Aliaksei Vasilevich
16.45-17.00 - Room 0.5 
Synthesis of lithium carbonate nanoparticles with potential properties for bone tissue engineering | Covarrubias Cristian
17.00-17.15 - Room 0.5 
Soft tissue biocompatibility of lithium, strontium and boron -doped bioactive silicate glasses | Inari Lyyra
17.15-17.30 - Room 0.5 
Engineered bacterial biofilms to control stem cell differentiation | Aleixandre Rodrigo-Navarro
17.30-17.45 - Room 0.5 
Enhancement of bone tissue regeneration via cross-talk between MSCs-derived osteogenic and angiogenic cells | Jidong Li
17.45-18.00 - Room 0.5 
Immune response modulation by a Sr-releasing injectable biomaterial for bone regeneration | Ana Henriques Lourenço



Room 0.2/0.3


09.45-11.15 - Room 0.2/0.3
Antimicrobial activity of biomaterials | Chair: T.B.A.
09.45-10.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Lipid-based nanoparticles that counteract gastric infection burden | Catarina Iael Saebra
10.00-10.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 
The mechanism of action of surface-grafted caspofungin: definitive evidence from a series of Candida albicans mutants | Stephanie Lamont-Friedrich
10.15-10.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Preparation of the antimicrobial surface with the antimicrobial peptide by click chemistry | Lin Wang
10.30-10.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Photochemical internalization as a novel delivery strategy to enhance efficacy of antibiotic treatment of staphylococcal intracellular infection | Xiaolin Zhang
10.45-11.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Graphene nanoplatelets coatings for antimicrobial silicone catheters | Rita Gomes
11.00-11.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Anti-biofilm coatings based on elastin-like recombinamers and antimicrobial peptides for preventing orthopedic implant infections | Sergio Acosta-Rodriguez 
11.15-12.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Poster session C | Chair: T.B.A.

12.15-13.15 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Lunch Break

14.30-16.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Stem cell interactions & behaviour | Chair: Nicolas Dunne, Diana Lopes
14.30-14.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Material driven fibronectin assembly and growth factor presentation to investigate metabolic mechanisms for a bone marrow niche-like pericyte phenotype | Hannah Donnelly
14.45-15.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Development of cold atmospheric plasma (CAP) functionalized membranes for the selective capture of adipose-derived mesenchymal stromal/stem cells | Tommaso Gallingani
15.00-15.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Effect of ECM type and elasticity of iPS culture substrates on cardiac differentiation: cardiac marker expression and self-beating induction | Tetsuji Yamaoka
15.15-15.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Interleukin-17A Promotes Osteogenic Differentiation and Alters OPG/RANKL Ratio in Stem Cells from Human Exfoliated Deciduous Teeth (SHED) | Asma Abdullah Nurul
15.30-15.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Influence of microenvironmental cues on maintaining the phenotype of tenocytes | Dimitrios Tsiapalis
15.45-16.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Zinc maintain ESC stemness through Zip7 activation via Akt pathway | Hayk Mnatsakanyan

16.00-16.30 - Trajectum & Expo Foyer Coffee Break

16.30-18.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Bioinspired developments in biomaterial design | Chair: Janis Zarins
16.30-16.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Effect of surface modification of nanofibers with glutamic acid and aspartic acid peptide on osteogenic differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells | Ozan Karaman
16.45-17.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Three-dimensional matrices of enamel like oriented calcium phosphate nanocrystals | Francesca Carella
17.00-17.15 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Piezoelectric scaffolds for in vivo tendon repair through electromechanical stimulation | Marc Fernandez
17.15-17.30 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Low-temperature sintering process to obtain novel multi-doped hydroxyapatite ceramics | Lorenzo Preti
17.30-17.45 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Microwave assisted hydrothermal synthesis of hydroxyapatite on multiwall carbon nanotubes promotes osteogenic differentiation of pre-osteoblasts | Laurien van den Broeck
17.45-18.00 - Room 0.2/0.3 
Collagen I based 3D networks as a tunable in vitro matrix for human mesenchymal stromal cells | Sarah Vogel


12.15-13.00 - Room 0.8 Lunch symposium (MDR)  | 
Chair: T.B.A.



Back to Programme