Register now

Programme September 13th

Auditorium 1 - Plenary 


08.45-09.30 Can we grow valves inside the heart?Carlijn Bouten
Chair: Silvia Fare, Chris Arts

09.30-10.15 Klaas de Groot Award 2018: Biomaterials - The Changing face of Bone Tissue Engineering, Lucy Di Silvio, Chair: Gino Ambrosio, Ana Paulo Pego

10.15-10.45 Coffee Break Trajectum & Expo Foyer 


Auditorium 1 - Parallel session


ENGINEERING ORTHOPEDIC TISSUES
Chair: Jan Schrooten, Francesca Giacomini

10.45-11.15 Posterior spinal fusion with a microporous ceramic: a randomized, intra-patient controlled trialMoyo Kruyt
11.15-11.30 Identification and in vitro screening of osteogenic metabolites through supplement-free nanovibration-driven mesenchymal stem cell differentiation, Tom Hodgkinson
11.30-11.45 A comparison of potential fibrillin-1 fragments for the functionalisation of a novel anterior cruciate ligament biomaterial scaffold, Zara Smith
11.45-12.00 Anisotropic direct current field stimulation significantly promotes the synthesis of cartilage extracellular matrix, Jun Hotta
12.00-12.15 Nanocomposite chemically modified hyaluronic acid hydrogel based on sol-gel methods for osteochondral regeneration, Alfredo Ronca


Auditorium 2 - Parallel session


BIOMATERIALS BASED ON COLLOIDAL BLOCKS
This symposium is sponsored by the Netherlands Society for Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering
Chair: Sander Leeuwenburgh, Johanna Melke

10.45-11.15 
Bioactive glass nanoparticles with enhanced functionalities: progress and opportunities in biomedical applications, Aldo Boccaccini
11.15-11.45 Structuring hydrogels to enable suspended manufacture of cell-loaded constructs, Liam Grover 
11.45-12.00 Composite colloidal gels with self-healing properties for regenerative medicine, Mani Diba
12.00-12.15 Protein self-assembly at oil-water interfaces controls nanoscale mechanics, cell adhesion and stem cell fate decision, Julien Gautrot


Room 0.4 - Parallel session


INTERACTIONS IN AND WITH 3D SCAFFOLDS 
Chair: Katarina Maniura, Faezeh Shalchy

10.45-11.00 Platelet lysate based hydrogels with tunable mechanical properties as platforms for 3D cell culture, Sara Santos
11.00-11.15 Polyurethane foam scaffolds interpenetrated with crosslinked gelatin hydrogel for adipose tissue regeneration, Rita Sorrentino
11.15-11.30 Mechanobiology-enhanced tissue engineering: a collagen-scaffold-based delivery system for accelerating bone repair by activating JNK3 in stem cells, Arlyng Gonzalez-Vazquez
11.30-11.45 Designing peptide / graphene derivatives hybrid hydrogels through fine tuning of molecular interactions, Jacek Wychowaniec
11.45-12.00 Novel hierarchical silk fibroin-based scaffolds incorporating Sr- and Zn-ions for osteochondral tissue engineering, Viviana Ribeiro
12.00-12.15 Design of a perfusion bioreactor for the high-throughput study of combinations of extracellular matrix proteins on human mesenchymal stem cells performance in dynamic 3D conditions, Diana Lopes 


Room 0.5 - Parallel session


TOWARDS TISSUE-SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF BIOMATERIALS
Chair: Marco Lopez, Daniela Petre

10.45-11.00 
Importance of microenvironment, pH, in the design of biomaterials used for osteoporosis patients, Haobo Pan 
11.00-11.15 A comparison of the linking arm effect on the biological performance of a CD31 agonist directly grafted on L605 CoCr alloy by a plasma based multi-step strategy, Sergio Diaz-Rodriguez 
11.15-11.30 Multimodal Porogen Platforms for Calcium Phosphate Cements, Irene Lodoso-Torrecilla
11.30-11.45 Development of new methods for implant/tissue bonding and next generation dental/bioadhesives, Edward Cozens
11.45-12.00 The development of multi-substituted apatite for bone tissue repair, Naomi Lowry
12.00-12.15 Novel in vitro method for the evaluation of bioactive materials, Weitian Zhao 


Room 0.2/0.3 - Parallel session


INSTRUCTIVE SYNTHETIC BIOMATERIALS  
Chair: Matt Baker, Helen Clough

10.45-11.00 Towards corneal endothelium repair using synthetic polymer membranes, Jasper van Hoorick
11.00-11.15 Degradable Hydrogels Based on Star Shaped Copolypeptides: From Synthesis to 3D printing, Andreas Heise
11.15-11.30 Hyperbaric oxygen-generating hydrogels for facilitating wound healing process, Kyung Min Park
11.30-11.45 Oxygen-generating alginate hydrogels for enhanced wound healing process, Jeonil Kang
11.45-12.00 Synergistic effect of polymer molecular weight and Laponite concentration to tune the cell response of synthetic hydrogels, Arn Mignon
12.00-12.15 Synthetic Light-Curable Polymeric Materials Provide a Supportive Niche for Dental Pulp Stem Cells, Adam Celiz


Auditorium 1 - Plenary


12.15-13.15 Closing ceremony & awards, Pamela Habibovic, Michael Gelinsky

13.15-13.30 Take-away Lunch Trajectum



Back to Programme